Friday, June 19, 2009

In the Absence of Profundity...WTF

After such a long absence from these pages, I feel an obligation to say something profound. Hmm...well...um...sorry, nothing comes to mind. I've been working a lot of 10 to 12 hour days and that kind of work schedule sort of saps your profundity gene.

There have been so many things that have caught my attention during this month of blog-silence, things that have made me mutter WTF as if it were some ritual chant. Regrettably, most of them have faded from my memory, although there are a few standouts.

There is the young woman who went to school without her underwear on the day that pictures for the yearbook were being taken. Sitting on the front row of the bleachers for a shot with her fellow members of some club, she became upset when the yearbook was published, feeling that she had inadvertently flashed the camera. The young woman and her mother made much ado about the photograph, demanding that the school recall all of the yearbooks. The school declined to do so, insisting that the picture didn't reveal anything and much ado was being made about what was no more than an innocent shadow on the image. The mother and the daughter were all over the news, making certain that those of us who didn't have access to the yearbook knew all about the daughter's faulty memory. Why else would you put on a short skirt and neglect to add underwear, except you forgot?

Then there is the husband who decided to fulfill his sexual fantasy of watching his wife with another man, but neglected to include his wife in the planning of the event. Instead, he hired some guy to pretend to break into his home and pretend to rape his wife. Oh wait, if she wasn't in on the plan, maybe pretend isn't the right word. The wife called the police and her husband was placed in a non-pretend jail cell. I hope that the next stop will be divorce court.

These stories are just small potatoes in the WTF competition compared to the ongoing attack on Supreme Court nominee, Sonia Sotomayor. Among the nonsense spouted by conservative pundits has been comparing her membership in the National Council of La Raza to membership in the KKK. La Raza is a private, non-profit, and non-partisan organization focused on reducing poverty and discrimination, and improving opportunities, for Hispanic Americans. It's difficult to believe that any rational, thinking individual could equate an organization like La Raza with the KKK. Until La Raza starts burning crosses in the yards of non-Hispanic people, not allowing them to live in their neighborhoods, bombing their churches, and advocating for a complete denial of rights based on skin color, then it equals the Klan about as much as night equals day. Don't waste my time or yours sputtering about why do Hispanic people or other ethnic and/or racial minorities in this country need special organizations. It's really very simple. No, I'm not going to explain it to you. I've written about racial discrimination way too many times in this blog. If you don't get it by now, you're hopeless. Besides, I've reached a place in my beliefs where I no longer consider it my responsibility or the responsibility of any person of color to explain to the majority about racism, discrimination or prejudice. Work it out amongst yourselves. I'm in a tough love phase.

There are countless advocacy groups in this country that La Raza parallels: the League of Women Voters, the NAACP, Mothers Against Drunk Driving, AARP, The ARC of the United States, etc. I don't believe that the spouters of this garbage about Judge Sotomayor or La Raza believe it. They speak out of fear. This country is actually moving forward on matters of race, beginning to recognize that the bigotry of the past has no place in the 21st century. My message to Limbaugh and his dittoheads: get over it and find some real issues to focus on, like homelessness, poverty, genocide, famine, war....

9 comments:

Lisa :-] said...

I heard Rush Limbaugh tried to blame the murder of the guard at the Holocaust Museum on "the liberals." Yeah...right.

Limbaugh and his ilk don't focus on issues. They just blame all bad things, or all things that could possibly be spun as bad, on the liberals. Ugh.

Char said...

Limbaugh is such an asshat. He really needs to get over himself!
I cannot evev stand to hear his voice!

Have a great w/e and get some rest.

Sybil said...

Great see you back with your words of wisdom ! I agree that there does come a time when we reach a point when we give up being responsible for trying to correct peoples attitiudes to injustices etc....for a wee while at least !!! I find the same when I try to tell folks about the way that disabled people are discriminated against etc. They are completely blikered and just won't see any other way than THERE ways.
Loev as always Sybil xx

Yasmin said...

Love it "His non pretend prison" he's lucky his wife didn't shoot the guy. as for wearing no underwear well that just does not happen, and now she's had her sharon Stone moment, we might see mother and daughter on Judge Judy...lmao

Hope you are well

Hugs

Yasmin
xx

Bucko (a.k.a., Ken) said...

I do believe that there are some good things going on, but there is still say to much partisanship occurring. Can't we all get along :o)

Mark said...

Oh Sheria Sheria, the Queen of the explain-it-to-you and then insist you have not time or energy to explain it to you! (See deconstruction of why La Raza is not like the KKK, followed by refusal to explain why La Raza is not like the KKK). Face it girl, you're addicted to illuminating the ignorant, though less so than before, as you throw in the towel after a mere paragraphs, realizing these people aren't worth your erudtion, not to mention are probably not among your blog readers!

Beth said...

I don't blame you for not wanting to explain it. Sometimes such a stupid remark doesn't warrant spending time and energy on it. I'm thinking of Lili von Schtüpp singing "I'm Tired" in "Blazing Saddles." :)

warrior scout said...

i was just gonna say that i usually wear a short skirt and i often forget to put on underwear. i didn't realize that it could lead to such a big deal. there's so much going on in my head in the mornings...

lovely post.. and i found it quite invigorating...

btw.. the belgian linen won this round.. keep posting.. it's good for my health..

Sarcastic Bastard said...

Rush Limbaugh and Ann Coulter are two people that I so totally discount their intelligences and views that I refuse to even waste my time being angry over what they say. I simply don't give a damn that they even exist. I don't let them get to me at all.

Love to you, Sheria!

SB